Joshua Frank v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] DISCUSSION Tracking the language of the assault statute, the information in this case alleged that appellant “did then and there intentionally, knowingly and recklessly cause bodily injury to [the victim] by striking him on and about the head and face and body.” See id. § 22.01(a)(1). Appellant complains that the information failed to comply with article 21.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure because it failed to allege, with reasonable certainty, the manner and means by which appellant recklessly committed the assault. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15 (requiring that charging instrument “must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness” “in order to be sufficient”). However, appellant did not file a motion to quash the information, object to the information, nor raise any claim that the information was defective.