Jude Ugwu v. Cynthia Ugwu Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Adjudication of Paternity In his first issue, Jude contends that the admission of the genetic test excluding him as the biological father required the district court to adjudicate Jude as not the father because the Family Code provides: “Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.631(d). Jude further asserts he is not barred from asking the district court to adjudicate him as not being the father by section 160.607 of the Family Code, which requires that a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father 2 “be commenced not later that the fourth anniversary of the date of birth of the child,” because of his “mistaken belief that he was the child’s biological father based on misrepresentations that led him to that conclusion.” See id. § 160.607(a), (d). 2 The district court found that “Jude Ugwu is the presumed father of the children.”