Annotate this Case
[…] In their ninth issue, the Carriers contend that the accrual date for calculating interest “must be the 60th day following the date of the SOAH Order or the date each Carrier received Vista’s” calculations under the 2008 Fee Guideline. The Carriers argue that the accrual date for calculating interest can be no earlier than the date in each dispute when they first learned of the amounts that Vista was claiming were “fair and reasonable” under the new guideline. We disagree. This Court concluded the interest discussion in Vista Medical Center Hospital by holding that Labor Code section 413.019(a) entitled Vista to interest “beginning 60 days after Vista billed [the carrier] for each claim.” 2018 WL 3999595, at *4. The statute says that interest is due “on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee guidelines.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.019(a). As reflected in SOAH’s order, each of the claims that are greater than zero contain unpaid charges that are consistent with the guidelines.