Annotate this Case
[…] III. Interest Issues The Carriers’ eighth and ninth issues concern SOAH’s award of interest to Vista. SOAH’s order awarded Vista all interest as required by law, and the trial court did not disturb that ruling. In their eighth issue, the Carriers contend that requiring them to “pay interest for unpaid fees and charges” was an error that prejudiced their substantial rights because “those fees and charges were not consistent with the guidelines.” The Carriers and Vista agree that any interest owed by the Carriers is by operation of Labor Code section 413.019(a), which provides: “Interest on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee guidelines accrues at the rate provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the health care provider submits the bill to an insurance carrier until the date the bill is paid.” Our conclusions above and this Court’s decision in Vista Medical Center Hospital dispose of this issue.