Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174(2)(A), (B), (C), (F). 1. Timely submission of medical bills and claims for payment The Carriers rely on a statute, a former rule, and a current rule for their argument about timely bill submission. Under the statute, “[a] health care provider shall submit a claim for 11 payment to the insurance carrier not later than the 95th day after the date on which the health care services are provided to the injured employee.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(a). Failing this requirement “constitutes a forfeiture of the provider’s right to reimbursement for that claim for payment.” Id.4 Under a now-repealed rule in force during the period relevant to the underlying disputes, a health care provider could not “submit a medical bill later than the first day of the eleventh month after the date the services are provided.” See 25 Tex.