Annotate this Case
[…] In 2006, the Division promulgated Rule 134.1, which requires “fair and reasonable” reimbursement to be, among other things, “consistent with the criteria of Labor Code § 413.011.” See 31 Tex. Reg. 3561, 3564 (2006) (formerly codified at 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 134.1(d)(1) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp., Medical Reimbursement)), renumbered to subsection 134.1(f) by 33 Tex. Reg. 364, 393 (2008). 4 Labor Code section 413.011’s “fair and reasonable” criteria expressly apply to the Division’s creation of fee guidelines. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(d) (“Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable . . . .”). The criteria are that fee guidelines must be “designed to ensure the quality of medical care,” must be “designed . . . to achieve effective medical cost control,” and “may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual’s behalf.” Id. In the absence of a fee guideline for a certain type of medical care, that care must be reimbursed at “fair and reasonable” rates.