Annotate this Case
[…] As support for the latter argument, LFA cites Bridgette’s asserted basis for standing as an “interested person” under the Texas Trust Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 111.004(7) (defining “interested person” to mean “trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust”). The Texas Supreme Court, however, has made clear that the analysis of “[w]ho is bound to an arbitration agreement is normally a function of the parties’ intent, as expressed in the agreement’s 8 terms.”