Annotate this Case
[…] Among my concerns are broadly worded statements in the Court’s opinion such as “[a] welfare check is not a criminal investigation” and “[w]elfare checks are considered to be within an officer’s ‘community caretaking functions.’” Again, the phrase “community caretaking function” has applicability in the context of criminal cases challenging the reasonableness of searches and seizures under the Fourth Amendment. In my view, the term “community caretaking functions” has no role in resolving whether Mrs. King’s records were excepted from disclosure under section 552.108(b)(2) of the PIA. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108(b)(2) (excepting from disclosure internal record of law enforcement agency in matter relating to law enforcement if internal record relates to “law enforcement only in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication”). The analysis need go no further than to observe that the parties agree that the officers’ interactions with Mrs.