Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Anna Marroney Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Based on this record, a reasonable mind could only conclude that Marroney was incapacitated from the date of her admission to Mansfield Plaza through her qualification for benefits on December 1, 2016. Due to her incapacitated state, Marroney’s assets could not constitute “resources” for determining Medicaid eligibility. Under applicable Commission regulations, assets are only resources if the applicant or a representative has “the right, authority[,] or power to liquidate” those assets. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 358.321 (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, Ownership Interest and Legal Right to Access a Resource) (incorporating 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)). “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). Implicit in the probate court’s finding of incapacitation is that Marroney “totally lacked capacity . . . to manage her property.” See Tex. Est.