Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Anna Marroney Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Legislature delegated that responsibility to the Commissioner of Health and Human Services, who promulgated rules adopting certain Social Security criteria to determine eligibility for Medicaid benefits. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.04242 (requiring Commissioner to adopt eligibility and reimbursement rules); 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 358.321 (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, General Treatment of Resources) (incorporating eligibility criteria set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205). As relevant here, an applicant “is eligible for benefits . . . if his or her nonexcludable resources do not exceed [$2,000.00] and all other eligibility requirements are met.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205. A resource is “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her 4 support and maintenance.” Id. § 416.1201(a); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 358.321 (Tex.