Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Anna Marroney Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Admin. Code § 358.321 (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, General Treatment of Resources) (incorporating eligibility criteria set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205). As relevant here, an applicant “is eligible for benefits . . . if his or her nonexcludable resources do not exceed [$2,000.00] and all other eligibility requirements are met.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205. A resource is “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her 4 support and maintenance.” Id. § 416.1201(a); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 358.321 (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, Ownership Interest and Legal Right to Access a Resource) (incorporating 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)). An asset is included in the eligibility calculation “[i]f the individual has the right, authority[,] or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” Id. “If a person’s countable resources exceed the resource limit as of 12:01 a.m. on the first day of the month, the person is not eligible for the entire month.” 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 358.321(c) (Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, Ownership Interest and Legal Right to Access a Resource).