Bradley Allen Zielinski v. Jeannette Eduviges Zielinski Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 17 S.W.3d 775, 778 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an unreasonable and arbitrary manner, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles.” Id. (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985)). DISCUSSION Bradley contends he is entitled to a bill of review because he would have sought annulment, rather than divorce, by alleging marital fraud if he had known Jeannette’s actual age at the time they met. The permissible grounds for annulment are set forth in chapter 6 of the Family Code. Section 6.107 provides, “The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: the other party used fraud, duress, or force to induce the petitioner to enter into the marriage and the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party since learning of the fraud or since being released from the duress or force.” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.107 (subsection identifiers omitted). “Fraudulent inducement is established by proving that a false material representation was made that: (1) was known to be false when it was made, (2) was intended to be acted upon, (3) was relied upon, and (4) caused injury.” Leax v.