Austin Ray Carpenter v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Proc. art. 42A.108(b) (“The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with the adjudication of guilt on the original charge.”); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (quoting Cardona v. State, 665 S.W.2d 492, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984))). “The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) [of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108(b); see id. arts. 42A.751(d) (“After a hearing without a jury, the judge may continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision.”), .755(e) (limiting appeal to challenges to revocation after defendant’s community supervision is revoked and defendant sentenced).