Austin Ray Carpenter v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 21.4 (requiring motion for new trial to be filed within thirty days of date that trial court imposes or suspends sentence in open court). Appellant also argues that his constitutional rights have been abridged “by his disparate treatment as an indigent person in regard to his right and his opportunity to seek relief” from his “unlawful” conviction through habeas corpus because the appointment of an attorney is discretionary. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(d)(3) (stating that indigent defendant is entitled to have trial court appoint attorney to represent him in “habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation”). This Court denied his motion to abate without explanation. In his motion and briefing, appellant relies on the concurring opinion in Griffith v. State, 507 S.W.3d 720, 721 (Tex. Crim.