Austin Ray Carpenter v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 49 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Manual v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2) (limiting defendant’s appeal in plea bargain case to “matters that were raised by written motion and ruled on before trial,” “after getting the trial court’s permission to appeal,” or “where the specific appeal is expressly authorized by statute”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.755(e) (stating that “right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time the defendant is placed on community supervision”); Chavez v. State, 183 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. Crim.