Austin Ray Carpenter v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See U.S. Const. amends. V, VI, VIII, XIV; Tex. Const. art. 1, §§ 3, 10, 11, 15, 19, 29. His complaints primarily challenge the constitutionality of plea bargains.4 Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt generally is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the defendant violated the conditions of his community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108(b) (“The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with the adjudication of guilt on the original charge.”); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“Appellate review of an order revoking probation is limited to abuse of the trial court’s discretion.” (quoting Cardona v. State, 665 S.W.2d 492, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984))).