Kenneth W. Morrison; and Stonecoat of Texas, LLC v. John D. Profanchik, Jr. Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] See Castleman, 546 S.W.3d at 689–90. A defendant’s online review of a competitor’s sale and installation of the same product sold and installed by the defendant is a statement that meets these requirements. StoneCoat also emphasizes with regard to this third element that there was no commercial transaction between it and Profanchik Jr. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b) (requiring that “statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer”); Castleman, 546 S.W.3d at 688 (interpreting exemption to require, among other elements, that “the statement or conduct at issue arose out of a commercial transaction involving the kind of goods or services the defendant provides”).