Jeffrey Benjamin Mason v. Keri Cotterman Mason Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 3.003(b). Any doubts as to the proper characterization of property are resolved in favor of community status. Willett v. Rodriguez, No. 03-16-00084-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 5096, *4 (Tex. App.—Austin June 2, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Irvin v. Parker, 139 S.W.3d 703, 708 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.)). Because a limited liability company is a separate legal entity, property owned by a limited liability company is neither the community property nor separate property of its members. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.106(b) (“A member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property 3 Consequently, revenue and income gained during the marriage, even when produced from separate property, are generally considered community property. Richardson v. Richardson, 424 S.W.3d 691, 701 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014, no pet.); Bush v. Bush, 336 S.W.3d 722, 740 (Tex.