Annotate this Case
[…] Furthermore—and importantly—Dell alleged in its motion for summary judgment that IGS “intentionally or negligently” filed its suit in federal court. (Emphasis added.) However, whether IGS was negligent in its federal filing is not the correct standard—section 16.064 required Dell to “show[] in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064 (emphasis added); Chacon v. Andrews Distrib. Co., 295 S.W.3d 715, 722-23 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, pet. denied).