Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(a). 16 See id. § 16.064(b) (“This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.”). IGS filed its claim for breach of contract in federal court in August 2015, within four years of the alleged breaches. That suit was dismissed on December 14, 2015, and IGS filed the underlying suit within sixty days.