In re Stephen Miller Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In effect, the relief he seeks amounts to a request for habeas relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (defining writ of habeas corpus as “the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); 11.21 (defining “confinement”), 11.22 (defining “restraint”). We do not have jurisdiction to grant the relief that Miller seeks. Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution provides that courts of appeals “shall have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Pursuant to this constitutional directive, the Legislature established the authority of a court of appeals to issue writs in Section 22.221 of the Government Code. See Tex.