In re Stephen Miller Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999) (courts look at substance of pleading rather than its caption or form to determine its nature). Although Miller does not designate his document as an application for writ of habeas corpus, he complains about the “unlawful extension” of his prison sentence (a claim of illegal restraint) and seeks an order of “time served with immediate release” (release from the purportedly illegal restraint). In effect, the relief he seeks amounts to a request for habeas relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (defining writ of habeas corpus as “the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); 11.21 (defining “confinement”), 11.22 (defining “restraint”). We do not have jurisdiction to grant the relief that Miller seeks.