Annotate this Case
[…] The recreational-use statute was enacted to encourage landowners, both governmental entities and private parties, to open their land to the public for recreational use by limiting their potential liability for injury. See City of Waco v. Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d 618, 626 (Tex. 2009). Under the statute, the owner, lessee, or occupant of agricultural land does not assure that the premises are safe for recreational purposes and does not assume responsibility for the actions taken by persons permitted or invited to enter the property for recreation.3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.002(b). 3 In relevant part, Section 75.002 provides: If an owner . . . of agricultural land gives permission to another or invites another to enter the premises for recreation, the owner, . . . by giving the permission, does not: 3 In addition, the statute “creates a legal fiction, classifying the invited recreational user of the property as a trespasser” and, in effect, restricts landowner liability by raising the burden of proof to that of gross negligence, malicious intent, or bad faith. State v.