Anthony D. Eckman v. Northgate Terrace Apartments, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See El T. Mexican Rests., Inc. v. Bacon, 921 S.W.2d 247, 250 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied) (noting that “standing is a party’s justiciable interest in the suit,” “capacity is a party’s legal authority to go into court to prosecute or defend a suit,” and “plaintiff must have both standing and capacity” to bring suit); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 71.201(a) (providing that “person may not maintain in a court of this state an action or proceeding arising out of a contract or act in which an assumed name was used until an original, new, or renewed certificate [of assumed name] has been filed as required by this chapter”). 2 Because the parties are familiar with the facts of the case and its procedural history, we do not recite them in this opinion except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court’s decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App.