Steven Michael Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In our analysis of a substantially similar argument in Mediano, we recognized that our Texas Constitution requires presentment of an indictment to vest the court with jurisdiction of the cause. See Mediano, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 6548, at *3 (citing Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b)); see also Helsley, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1986, at *2. We also explained that presentment occurs when an indictment is delivered “to the judge or clerk of the court.” Mediano, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 6548, at *3 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20.21 (“When the indictment is ready to be presented, the grand jury shall through their foreman, deliver the indictment to the judge or clerk of the court. At least nine members of the grand jury must be present on such occasion.”)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 12.06 (“An indictment is considered as ‘presented’ when it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court.”); 20.22 (addressing recording of presentment).