Freddie Lee Walker v. David Gutierrez, Chairman, Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting Martinez v. Thaler, 931 S.W.2d 45, 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied))); Bonfanti v. Texas Dep’t of Criminal Justice Institutional Div., No. 03-12-00350-CV, 2013 WL 4487526, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 16, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that district court lacked mandamus jurisdiction over inmate’s petition seeking to compel prison officials to release him on parole); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (“District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.011 (authorizing district court judges to grant writs of mandamus “necessary to the enforcement of the court’s jurisdiction”); cf. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c) (“Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus . . . against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state . . . .”). This is an incurable jurisdictional defect, and we accordingly conclude that the district court properly granted the plea and dismissed Walker’s petition with prejudice.