J. A. and J. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.002(b)(2) (providing that guardian ad litem shall “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives”). He relatedly complains that the children’s attorney ad litem, therefore, “did not advocate for the expressed desires of the children” as required by the Family Code. See id. § 107.003(a)(1)(B) (providing that attorney ad litem shall “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives of representation”). Essentially, John complains that there was no evidence of the first Holley factor (i.e., the children’s desires), see Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976), which he contends precluded the trial court from making its best-interest finding.