Annotate this Case
[…] Munoz, Hockema & Reed, L.L.P., 22 S.W.3d 857, 861 (Tex. 2000)). We must decide, as a matter of law, whether the deed restrictions are ambiguous. See Lopez, 22 S.W.3d at 861 (“Whether a contract is ambiguous is a question of law for the court to decide.”). “Mere disagreement over the interpretation of a provision does not make it ambiguous.” C.A.U.S.E., 531 S.W.3d at 275. “If a restrictive covenant can be given a definite legal meaning, it is unambiguous and must be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent.” Boatner, 2017 WL 3902614, at *3; see Tex. Prop. Code § 202.003(a) (“A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”). We also apply these rules of contract interpretation when examining articles of incorporation and bylaws. See Episcopal Church v. Salazar, 547 S.W.3d 353, 416 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. filed); see also Corcoran v. Atascocita Cmty.