Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 484. This immunity does not bar, from the outset, the assertion of all claims against attorneys. Rather, immunity is a defense that must be raised, and the burden of establishing a right to such immunity is on the defendant. The doctrine of attorney immunity does not, on its own, render suits against attorneys groundless. Although Sullivan might not ultimately have prevailed on his claims, the mere fact that a trial court grants summary judgment or a jury rejects a plaintiff’s claims does not justify sanctions under section 10.001. Rather, the inquiry is whether “to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry . . . [the] claim . . . is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law” or “has evidentiary support or . . . is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001(2), (3) (emphasis added).