Harold Almon v. Skyline Terrace Apartments Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We will assume without deciding that the HUD regulations cited by Almon are applicable to this dispute. 7 of the relevant HUD regulations, which states that a landlord may not terminate any tenancy in a subsidized project except upon certain enumerated grounds: (1) “[m]aterial noncompliance with the rental agreement”; (2) “[m]aterial failure to carry out obligations under [state landlord-tenant law]”; (3) “[c]riminal activity”; and (4) “[o]ther good cause.” 24 C.F.R. § 247.3(a)(1)-(4) (2018). Subsection (b) states that “[t]he conduct of the tenant cannot be deemed other good cause under section 247.3(a)(4) unless the landlord has given the tenant prior notice that [going forward this conduct shall] constitute a basis for termination of occupancy.” Id. § 247.3(b) (emphasis added). Based on the record before us, we disagree that Skylight Terrace was required to give Almon an opportunity to cure his conduct toward the janitorial staff before it could properly terminate his lease.