Harold Almon v. Skyline Terrace Apartments Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The justice court rendered judgment in favor of Skyline Terrace, awarding it possession of the property, and Almon appealed the judgment to the county court at law. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.10. On February 7, 2018, following a de novo bench trial, the county court signed a final judgment awarding Skyline Terrace possession of the property and holdover rent in the amount of $3,150 and setting bond at $7,350. Almon filed a notice of appeal but did not file a supersedeas bond. See Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.13 (same). On 2 February 14, the trial court issued writ of possession, and seven days later, the writ was executed by a deputy with Travis County Constable’s Office. See Tex. Prop.