Stacey R. Hammer v. Richard Hammer Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004) (setting out test for abuse of discretion in context of ruling on motion for sanctions). Relevant to this appeal, “Chapter 10 allows sanctions for pleadings filed with an improper purpose or that lack legal or factual support.” Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 362; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001. Richard presented evidence at the hearing concerning the amount and reasonableness of attorney’s fees and costs that he had incurred in response to Stacey’s petition for bill of review. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(c)(3) (authorizing sanction for “amount of reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees”).