Christopher Lynn Newberry v. The State of Texas Appeal from 403rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.03(a)); Harris v. State, 122 S.W.3d 871, 882 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d) (“The purpose of the Rule is to prevent corroboration, contradiction, and the influencing of witnesses.”). When the Rule is invoked, a witness should not hear testimony in the case or talk to any other person about the case without the court’s permission. See Harris, 122 S.W.3d at 882; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 36.05 (“in no case where the witnesses are under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the case”); 36.06 (“Witnesses, when placed under rule, shall be instructed by the court 4 that they are not to converse with each other or with any other person about the case, except by permission of the court, and that they are not to read any report of or comment upon the testimony in the case while