Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The court shall grant the transfer if the court determines that the transfer is in the best interests of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community.”). After answering and unsuccessfully attempting to transfer venue, the TCCO filed a plea to the jurisdiction requesting the trial court to dismiss Pilgrim’s petition for lack of subjectmatter jurisdiction, asserting that the “committing court”—the 435th District Court of Montgomery County—retains exclusive jurisdiction over this cause. See id. § 841.082(e) (“The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) [pertaining to residence and supervision] may be modified by the committing court at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing.”).3 The trial court granted the TCCO’s plea, and Pilgrim appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW Because subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, we review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction. Houston Belt & Ry. Co. v. City of Hous., 487 S.W.3d 154, 160 (Tex. 2016).