Annotate this Case
[…] Creedmoor-Maha Water Supply, 307 S.W.3d at 525. As explained above, we conclude that temporary income benefits are not vested property rights. Because appellants have not established that the temporary income benefits that they received before the determination of their MMI dates were vested rights, the trial court did not err in granting TDI’s plea to the jurisdiction as to appellants’ takings claim. We next address appellants’ challenges to the statutory provisions limiting the awarding of attorney’s fees in the workers’ compensation context. Appellants complain of section 408.221, which provides that “an attorney’s fee may not exceed 25 percent of the claimant’s recovery” unless the carrier seeks judicial review and loses, and that the attorney’s fees “shall be paid from the claimant’s recovery.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.221(b), (h).