Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Lab. Code § 408.103(a). 3 Impairment income benefits equal 70 percent of the claimant’s average weekly wage, subject to a floor of 15 percent of the state average weekly wage and certain caps. Id. §§ 408.061, .062, .126. 5 The Act requires TDI to establish a process governing how an insurance carrier may recoup overpaid income benefits from future income benefit payments.4 Id. § 408.0815. The MMI examination performed under section 408.0041 must be provided by “the next available doctor on [TDI’s] list of certified designated doctors” with appropriate credentials. Id. § 408.0041(b). Section 408.0041 includes provisions intended to avoid undue influence on the designated doctor,5 as well as a provision allowing a claimant to have his MMI and impairment rating determined by his treating doctor or “another doctor to whom the employee is referred by the treating doctor” under certain circumstances. Id. § 408.0041(d), (f-2). Once a claimant is certified as having reached MMI by a doctor other than his treating doctor, that decision is submitted to the treating doctor, who must indicate agreement or disagreement with the decision. Id. § 408.123(a).