Annotate this Case
[…] Naylor, the “Texas Supreme Court reemphasized that the Attorney General is a proper party” in such a suit, citing to a specific footnote. 466 S.W.3d 783, 808 n.43 (Tex. 2015) (Willett, J., dissenting). However, that footnote is in a dissent and supports the proposition that the Attorney General had “standing to defend statutory and constitutional enactments against constitutional attack,” noting that section 37.006 imposes a “notice requirement in the declaratory-judgment context” similar to the requirements of section 402.010 of the government code. Id. at 808 & n.43; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 402.010(a) (“if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general”).