Annotate this Case
[…] First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 634 (Tex. 2010) (because UDJA allows statutory challenges that might be binding on governmental entities, those “entities must be joined in those suits”), we cannot read section 37.006(b) as requiring that the State itself, through the Attorney General, be made a party. Instead, we must read it as requiring parties to provide the Attorney General with notice of lawsuits 12 challenging the constitutionality of a statute and as giving the Attorney General discretion to determine whether to intervene. Our conclusion is bolstered by a review of section 402.010 of the government code, which provides that “if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation,” the trial court must “serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 402.010(a). It further provides that “[t]his section or the state’s intervention in litigation in response to notice under this section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.” Id. § 402.010(d).