Justin Panus v. The State of Texas Appeal from 368th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 20.02. Kidnapping is the intentional or knowing abduction of another person. Id. § 20.03. Aggravated kidnapping is the intentional or knowing abduction of another, along with the intent to: (1) hold him for ransom or reward; (2) use him as a shield or hostage; (3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony; (4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually; (5) terrorize him or a third person; or (6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function. 10 Id. § 20.04(a). Alternatively, the statute provides that a person commits aggravated kidnapping “if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” Id. § 20.04(b). “Abduct,” as used in the aggravated kidnapping statute and as charged in this case, means restraint of person with intent to prevent the person’s liberation by “using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2)(B) (emphases added); see Mason v.