The Money Store, LP v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State appealed the municipal court’s ruling. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(a); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(1). On appeal, the county court at law reversed the municipal court’s order quashing the criminal complaint and remanded the case for further proceedings. Following the ruling by the county court at law, The Money Store appealed that determination. As support for its assertion that this Court has jurisdiction to review the ruling by the country court at law, The Money Store refers to section 30.00027 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00027. That provision does set out the circumstances in which a defendant may appeal an appellate determination by a county court at law regarding a decision by a municipal court of record. In particular, the provision states that an “appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if . . . the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the” county court at law or if “the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.” See id. § 30.00027(a).