In re Robert Lee Martin Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In his petition for writ of mandamus, he asserts that the trial court has a ministerial duty to rule on his motion and his petition for writ of habeas corpus. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07 § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”); Olivo v. State, 918 S.W.2d 519, 525 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Only the court of criminal appeals has jurisdiction over post-conviction writs of habeas corpus in felony cases. Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).