Ex parte Barlow Smith Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 9(a). A factual basis of a claim is considered unavailable for purposes of this statute “if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id. § 9(c). A legal basis of a claim is considered unavailable “if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.” Id. § 9(b). No newly discovered or newly available evidence presented to support actual-innocence claim In his first issue, Smith claims that he is actually innocent because his indictment failed to allege a criminal offense.