Ex parte Barlow Smith Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2012) (discussing similarly worded provisions of article 11.07). It provides that a court may not consider the merits of a subsequent habeas application unless it contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article (2) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 9(a). A factual basis of a claim is considered unavailable for purposes of this statute “if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” Id. § 9(c).