Ex parte Judy Morales Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2006).3 A trial court is “free to disbelieve” an affidavit attached to a habeas application. Ex parte Scott, 541 S.W.3d 104, 117 n.13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). There is no question but that the trial court is the fact finder in an article 11.072 habeas proceeding, may evaluate the credibility of evidence—even when set out in affidavit form, and may rely on its own personal recollections in deciding whether to grant or deny relief. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 6(b). However, the waters become less clear when the court denies an application as frivolous under section 7(a). Section 7(a) allows a court to deny an application as frivolous if “from the face of an application or documents attached to the application,” it is clear that the applicant “is manifestly entitled to no relief.” Id. § 7(a). Confusion arises from section 7(a)’s provision that the trial court can consider the application and any attached documents: Can the court 3 See also State v. Guerrero, 400 S.W.3d 576, 583 (Tex. Crim.