Ex parte Judy Morales Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because she was not so counseled, she asserted, her plea was not voluntary. The trial court signed an order denying Morales’s application for writ of habeas corpus as frivolous pursuant to article 11.072, section 7(a). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a). As explained below, we will reverse the trial court’s order denying Morales’s application as frivolous and remand the cause for further proceedings. Discussion In reviewing an application for writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to article 11.072,2 if the trial court “determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous.” Id. The court of criminal appeals has, as yet, provided little guidance in how a trial court’s finding of frivolousness under article 11.072 should be reviewed, nor is it entirely clear what the standard should be in concluding that an applicant is “manifestly entitled to no relief.”