The State of Texas v. Brandom Garrett Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brandom Garrett Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Comal County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-17-00333-CR NO. 03-17-00334-CR The State of Texas, Appellant v. Brandom Garrett, Appellee FROM COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 1 OF COMAL COUNTY NOS. 2015CR1742 & 2015CR1738 HONORABLE CHARLES A. STEPHENS, II, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Following a traffic stop, Brandom Garrett was charged with unlawfully carrying a firearm and with unlawful possession of less than two ounces of marijuana. See Tex. Penal Code § 46.02 (setting out elements of offense of unlawfully carrying weapon and providing that offense is, in general, “a Class A misdemeanor”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.121 (governing offense of possession of marijuana and stating that offense is “a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of marihuana possessed is two ounces or less”). After his arrest, Garrett filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of the traffic stop, and the county court at law granted the motion. Subsequently, the State appealed the county court at law’s ruling. See Tex. Code Crim.