Brian Mitchell and Clark Mitchell v. Kirk Mitchell Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Dynegy, Inc. v. Yates, 422 S.W.3d 638, 641 (Tex. 2013) (once applicability of statute of frauds is established, party seeking to avoid statute must plead, prove, and secure findings as to exception). Kirk counters that the signature requirement has been met by virtue of emails sent by Brian and Clark. Relying on the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Kirk argues that these electronic communications supply both the terms of the agreement and constitute Brian and Clark’s signatures to the agreement. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 322.001-.021. Specifically, Kirk points 12 to section 322.007(d), which provides: “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Id. § 322.007(d). As an initial matter, the Act provides: This chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.