Rickye Henderson v. David Buttross Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] of analysis that the alleged misrepresentations may have been made by Buttross and were potentially a basis for DTPA liability, but would be attributable to DAI. This ground overlooks that under the DTPA, a person is personally liable for his or her violations of that statute even if committed within the scope of an agency relationship.21 This is consistent with “Texas’[s] longstanding rule that a corporate agent is personally liable for his or her 19 With respect to the DTPA, Henderson asserts that Buttross committed “laundry list” violations set forth in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46(b)(5) (“representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have”), (7) (“representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another”), (12) (“representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law”), and (24) (“failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure