Roger Alexander Conant v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to appellant, PJ 6 “admitted that because of her views on the DWI laws she would be biased in any DWI case” and that “[s]he also implied that because of her work, she would be inclined to believe that DWI testing was valid, despite any ‘fallacy’ in the testing shown by the defense.” Appellant further argues that the trial court “ruled that she had indeed shown bias, but then unaccountably overruled the challenge for cause.” Article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a challenge for cause when “the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16(a)(9); see also Anderson v. State, 633 S.W.2d 851, 853–54 (Tex. Crim.