Ruben Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00027(b)(1); Canada, 547 S.W.3d at 12. Double jeopardy, collateral estoppel, and limitations Rodriguez contends, in what we have characterized as his first issue, that the municipal court should have dismissed the complaints against him because they violate the double-jeopardy clauses of the federal and Texas constitutions and the related doctrine of collateral estoppel. See U.S. Const. amend. V. (providing that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”), Tex. Const. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”); see Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436, 445–46 (1970) (noting that collateral estoppel, which precludes relitigation of issue subject to prior final ruling, is embodied in Fifth Amendment’s guarantee against double jeopardy).