Ruben Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 597 (1977) (jeopardy does not attach in nonjury trial until first witness sworn or until trial judge receives evidence); State v. Moreno, 294 S.W.3d 594, 597 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (in jury trial, jeopardy attached when jury impaneled or sworn). Relatedly, Rodriguez asserts that the municipal court should have dismissed the complaints against him because they were barred by limitations. Violation of a city ordinance, a class C misdemeanor, is subject to a two-year limitations period. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.02(b) (“A complaint or information for any Class C misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.”); Austin, Texas, Code § 1-1-99(B) (offense under Code is Class C misdemeanor).