In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Bates, 406 S.W.3d 539, 543 (Tex. 2013); TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011); Fresh Coat, Inc. v. K-2, Inc., 318 S.W.3d 893, 901 (Tex. 2010); In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008)). 46 See, e.g., Hughes, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26; see also In re Allen, 366 S.W.3d 696, 706 (Tex. 2012) (explaining that courts presume that the Legislature chooses words in statutes “with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.” (quoting Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990))); Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.023 (allowing courts to consider “common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects”). 21 perceive SJRA’s claims to do, but is confined solely to addressing issues regarding an issuer’s constitutional or statutory authority to undertake official actions relating to public securities.