In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] The Cities dispute that Chapter 1371 is implicated and emphasize Water Code Section 49.184 instead. For present purposes, we need only note that each of these statutes imposes some version of (1) a requirement that a governmental issuer of bonds submit the bonds and certain underlying materials to the Attorney General for legal review and approval, (2) following which the Comptroller is to register the bonds. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 1202.003 (“Before the issuance of a public security, the issuer shall submit the public security and the record of proceedings to the attorney general,” who “shall approve the public security” if he “finds that the public security has been authorized to be issued in conformity with law” and then provide the comptroller “a copy of the attorney general’s legal opinion stating that approval” and “the record of proceedings.”), .005 (“On receipt of documents required by Section 1202.003(b)(2) from the attorney general, the comptroller shall register: (1) the public securities; and