In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 1202.003 (“Before the issuance of a public security, the issuer shall submit the public security and the record of proceedings to the attorney general,” who “shall approve the public security” if he “finds that the public security has been authorized to be issued in conformity with law” and then provide the comptroller “a copy of the attorney general’s legal opinion stating that approval” and “the record of proceedings.”), .005 (“On receipt of documents required by Section 1202.003(b)(2) from the attorney general, the comptroller shall register: (1) the public securities; and (2) the record of proceedings.”); id. §§ 1371.057 (“Before an obligation may be issued or a credit agreement executed, a record of the proceedings of the issuer authorizing the issuance, execution, and delivery of the obligation or credit agreement and any contract providing revenue or security to pay the obligation or credit agreement must be submitted to the attorney general for review,” who, if he or she “finds that the proceedings authorizing an obligation or credit agreement conform to the requirements of the Texas Constitution and this chapter, . . . shall approve them and deliver to the comptroller a copy of the attorney general’s legal opinion stating that approval and the