In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] the issuance, execution, and delivery of the obligation or credit agreement and any contract providing revenue or security to pay the obligation or credit agreement must be submitted to the attorney general for review,” who, if he or she “finds that the proceedings authorizing an obligation or credit agreement conform to the requirements of the Texas Constitution and this chapter, . . . shall approve them and deliver to the comptroller a copy of the attorney general’s legal opinion stating that approval and the record of proceedings.”), .058 (“On receipt of the documents required by Section 1371.057(b), the comptroller shall register the record of the proceedings relating to the issuance of obligations or the execution of a credit agreement.”); Tex. Water Code § 49.184(a)–(b) (“Before bonds issued by a district are delivered to the purchasers, a certified copy of all proceedings relating to the organization of the district for first bond issues and issuance of the bonds and other relevant information shall be sent to the attorney general,” who “shall carefully examine the bonds, with regard to the record and the constitution and laws of this state governing the issuance of bonds, and . . . shall officially approve and certify the bonds if he or she finds that they conform to the record and the constitution and laws of this state