In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] But in more recent times, Conroe, joined by certain other GRP participants, has opted to oppose and not merely work within the GRP regime. 14 This would be true under any of the three bond-approval and registration statutes that could govern here. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 1202.006 (once “public security” is approved by Attorney General, registered with Comptroller, and issued, the “public security and any contract the proceeds of which are pledged to the payment of the public security are valid and incontestable in a court or other forum and are binding obligations for all purposes according to their terms”); id. § 1371.059 (“If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according