In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] “Proper venue,” referenced in several of these provisions, expressly can include not only mandatory venue when applicable, but also venue as determined by the general rules of Subchapter B of Chapter 15 and the additional permissive rules of Subchapter C. See id. § 15.001(b). 106 Id. § 15.002(b). 45 ground—the Legislature has specified that “[a] court’s ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.”107 But the Cities insist that they are not seeking review of the district court’s order, per se, but asking merely that we “interpret[] statutes and establish[] legal standards for application by lower courts” and “provid[e] guidance through mandamus” regarding the method by which trial courts