In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] In either case, they conclude, the district court abused its discretion in overruling their motions to transfer the cause to Montgomery County. In response, SJRA disputes that Section 15.020, even by its own terms, can have any application here. SJRA points out that Section 15.020 expressly “does not apply to an action if . . . venue is established under a statute of this state other than this title.”103 Its EDJA action falls under this exception, SJRA argues, because venue “is established under” a Texas statute other than “this title” (i.e., Title 2 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code), namely under the EDJA, a component of the Government Code.