In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 1202.006 (once “public security” is approved by Attorney General, registered with Comptroller, and issued, the “public security and any contract the proceeds of which are pledged to the payment of the public security are valid and incontestable in a court or other forum and are binding obligations for all purposes according to their terms”); id. § 1371.059 (“If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according to the authorizing proceedings is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms,” subject generally to the requirement that the “obligation” itself also be approved and registered in accordance with Chapter 1202); Tex.