In re City of Conroe, Texas; City of Magnolia, Texas; and City of Splendora, Texas Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Id. The use of “including” to precede the list would ordinarily signal an illustrative rather than exclusive enumeration. See id. § 311.005(13) (“The following definitions apply [to codes, such as the Government Code in which the EDJA is now codified] unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition: . . . ‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). 16 or toll”33—or at least come within the general definition, the latter being so because each is an “action” or “proceeding” that SJRA took or made “in connection with” or “affecting” its GRP revenue bonds.