Annotate this Case
[…] Emphasizing that characterization, Saltworks contends the trial court must have erred in its directed verdict. The relevant lease provisions are not ambiguous, so we review the trial court’s interpretation de novo. Samson Expl., 521 S.W.3d at 787. We also review the interpretation of any statutes de novo. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). Commercial lockout is governed by sections 93.002 and 93.003 of the Property Code. Those sections forbid landlords from “prevent[ing] a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process” unless certain delineated circumstances exist. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.002(c). Section 93.002 creates a cause of action if a landlord violates the statute, allowing recovery of actual damages or $500, whichever is greater. Id. § 93.002(g).