Daer Amador v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He further contends that the erroneous instruction “substantially lowered the State’s burden of proof, causing [appellant] egregious harm.” The venue statute concerning sexual assault provides that venue lies in the county in which the sexual assault was committed, the county in which the sexual-assault victim was abducted, or “in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.15. However, concerning counties involving transportation of the victim, the trial court here instructed the jury that venue lies “in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the sexual assault.” (Emphasis added). This language omitted reference to the abduction of the victim.