Daer Amador v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In fact, her testimony at trial contradicted other statements that she made to juvenile detention officials, police, and in prior trial testimony—to the extent that the prosecutor impeached A.S. with her prior inconsistent statements.9 Contrary to appellant’s contention, the State was not required to prove that the sexualassault offense occurred in Hays County. To sustain the allegation of venue, the State’s burden was only to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the county where the offense was prosecuted—Hays County—had venue. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.17. Article 13.19 provides that when an offense has been committed within the state but “it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place,” trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, the county where he is apprehended, or the county to which he is extradited. Id. art. 13.19. This provision was made a part of the trial court’s jury charge in this case.