Daer Amador v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Soliz v. State, 97 S.W.3d 137, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). 9 “offenses committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof”), 13.06 (applicable to offenses committed on rivers or streams), 13.07 (applicable in case in which victim receives injury in one county and dies in another). Venue in a criminal case need be proven only by a preponderance of the evidence. Murphy, 112 S.W.3d at 604; Fairfield, 610 S.W.2d at 779; Dewalt v. State, 307 S.W.3d 437, 457 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. ref’d); Blankenship, 170 S.W.3d at 681; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.17 (“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue.”). Venue may be proven by circumstantial or direct evidence. Black v. State, 645 S.W.2d 789, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983), overruled on other grounds by Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 37–39; Stanley v. State, 471 S.W.2d 72, 77 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971), vacated in part on other grounds by Stanley v.