Daer Amador v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant did not object to the charge on the basis of the instructions regarding venue. These venue instructions incorporated two venue provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure—article 13.15 and article 13.19. Article 13.15 concerns the appropriate venue for sexual-assault prosecutions and provides, in relevant part: Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 13.15. Article 13.19 concerns prosecutions for offenses for which venue cannot be determined and provides: If an offense has been committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, in the county in which he is apprehended, or in the county to which he is extradited. 7 Id. art. 13.19. We address appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence concerning venue first, and then address his claim of jury-charge error.