Annotate this Case
[…] Campbell v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 282 F. Supp. 2d 1324, 1341 (M.D. Fla. 2003) (“In this [FMS] arrangement [for sale of a component part for military aircraft] there is no privity between Lockheed and the foreign countries. Instead, Lockheed was obligated to deliver [the articles] to the United States and the United States was obligated to pay Lockheed for the [articles]; the Government’s obligation to pay [Lockheed] was not contingent on receipt of funds from a foreign government. The foreign nations have no obligation to pay Lockheed . . . .”). 11 See 22 U.S.C. § 2762(a) (requiring purchasing country to “provide[] the United States Government with a dependable undertaking (1) to pay the full amount of such contract [purchasing the military goods or services] which will assure the United States Government against any loss on the contract, and (2) to make funds available in such amounts and at such times as may be required by the contract, and for any damages and costs that may accrue from the cancellation of such a contract, in advance of the time such payments, damages, or costs are due”); United States v. General Elec. Corp., 727 F.2d 1567, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“Congress contemplated that sales under the Arms Export Control Act would be at no cost to the government.”); SAMM ¶¶ 70203–04. 12 See General Elec.