Annotate this Case
[…] The Comptroller ultimately denied the refund claim. After exhausting its remaining administrative remedies, Lockheed Martin pursued its refund claim through a de novo action in district court.25 The claim was tried to the bench, principally on the parties’ stipulations, and the district court rendered judgment that Lockheed Martin take nothing. 23 Former Section 171.106(b); cf. Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(a) (providing that generally “a taxable entity’s margin is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of tax imposed under Section 171.002 by multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.105”). 24 Anderson-Clayton Bros. Funeral Home, Inc. v. Strayhorn, 149 S.W.3d 166, 169 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (quoting Former Section 171.106). 25 See Tex.