Annotate this Case
[…] The parties have likewise seemed to agree that “delivered” as used in Former Section 171.1032 denoted the concept of “delivery,” i.e., the transfer of possession or control over each jet.27 Former Section 171.1032 also instructs us, as both sides acknowledge, that the analysis is not controlled by the agreed-upon F.O.B. (free-on-board) point28 or similar contractual sale conditions relating to the location where title is 26 Former Section 171.1032(a)(1); cf. Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(1) (generally prescribing that “in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its business done in the state is the sum of the taxable entity’s receipts from: . . . each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale”). 27 See delivery, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“the formal act of voluntarily transferring something; esp., the act of bringing goods, letters, etc. to a particular person or place”). 28 I.e., the location to which the seller bears the expense and risk of transporting the tangible