In re Reginald Eugene Hall Appeal from ... of ... County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999) (courts look at substance of pleading rather than its caption or form to determine its nature). Although Hall does not designate his request as an application for writ of habeas corpus, in effect the relief he seeks amounts to a request for habeas relief. Hall seeks release from modified parole conditions, which include confinement in an Intermediate Sanctions Facility and the restraint of electronic monitoring. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (defining writ of habeas corpus as “the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); 11.21 (defining “confinement”), 11.22 (defining “restraint”). We do not have jurisdiction to grant the relief that Hall seeks.