F. R. and J. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] They argue that if the hearing had been timely held, in compliance with Section 201.015(f), the testimony would have shown a very different picture of the parents. The Department responds that this argument fails because the parents never sought to compel the trial court to set the hearing within the statutorily mandated thirty days. Family Code Section 201.015 provides that, following a trial before an associate judge, any party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court within three working days after notice of the associate judge’s report is received. Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(a). Then, “[t]he referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the 10 referring court.” Id. § 201.015(f). As indicated by use of the word “shall,” this provision is mandatory, but “failure to comply with the 30-day requirement of section 201.012(f) does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction.” In re L.R., 324 S.W.3d 885, 888 (Tex.