Michael Driver v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In criminal cases, unless expressly authorized by statute, appellate courts only have jurisdiction to review final judgments of conviction. Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.”); Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (court of appeals do not have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders unless that jurisdiction is expressly granted by law); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”). The sanctions order that is the subject of these appeals is not a final, appealable judgment of conviction, and there is no statute authorizing an interlocutory appeal of a sanctions order. Accordingly, we dismiss these appeals for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App.