In re Melissa Katherine Harris Appeal from 425th Judicial District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this regard, the relator must provide the reviewing court with a record sufficient to establish his right to mandamus relief. In re Mendoza, 131 S.W.3d 167, 168 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, orig. proceeding); see Tex. R. App. P. 52.7(a). Here, the record does not show, nor does Harris assert, that she ever filed a motion to transfer venue in the trial court or that the court ever signed a written order denying such a motion. Because the timely filing of a motion is required under section 103.002, we cannot conclude that Harris is entitled to 1 Harris acknowledges that one exception to section 103.001’s mandatory venue is when “venue is fixed in a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Subchapter D, Chapter 6.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 103.001(a)(2). However, Harris argues that this exception does not apply in this case because the trial court determined that no informal marriage existed. See In re M.A.S., 246 S.W.3d 182, 184 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.)