The State of Texas v. Marianne Geraci Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.201. Geraci filed a motion to dismiss in this Court, asserting that the State’s notice of appeal was untimely. In response, the State filed a motion for an extension of time to perfect appeal pursuant to Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 10.5(b) and 26.3. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal and grant Geraci’s motion to dismiss. Article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs the State’s right to appeal, provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal . . . later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.”1 Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 44.01(d). Here, the judgment of the county court at law was entered on March 21, 2017, making the State’s notice of appeal due April 10, 2017. The City filed its notice of appeal on April 14, 2017. Thus, the City’s notice, filed four days late, is untimely.