Ex parte Bobby McVade Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 46B.075. The Writ of Habeas Corpus The writ of habeas corpus is an extraordinary writ. Ex parte Weise, 55 S.W.3d 617, 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Ex parte Hopkins, 610 S.W.2d 479, 480 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Ex parte Powell, 558 S.W.2d 480, 481 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Ex parte Groves, 571 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to provide a vehicle by which a confined person may challenge and receive relief from his unlawful confinement or restraint. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.”); Ex parte Kerr, 64 S.W.3d 414, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to obtain a speedy and effective adjudication of a person’s right to liberation from illegal restraint.”) (citing Blackledge v.