Ex parte Bobby McVade Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 46B.071; see also id. arts. 46B.072 (providing for release on bail for outpatient treatment), 46B.073(providing for commitment to facility for treatment). Release on bail is not permitted, however, if the defendant is charged with a “violent offense” listed in article 17.032 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, other than assault, or if the indictment alleges an affirmative finding under article 42A.054(c) or (d), regarding the use of a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. Id. art. 46B.073(c). In that circumstance, the trial court must commit the defendant “to the maximum security unit of any facility designated by the Department of State Health Services, to an agency of the United States operating a mental hospital, or to a Department of Veterans Affairs hospital” for a period not to exceed 120 days5 “for further examination and treatment toward the specific objective of the defendant attaining competency to stand trial.”6 Id. art. 46B.073(b)(2), (c).