N. K. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant has filed an affidavit of inability to pay costs but is unrepresented. On this Court’s own motion, we abate this appeal and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings. On remand, the trial court is directed to determine if appellant is indigent and whether an attorney ad litem should be appointed to represent him. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a) (requiring court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent “indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment”). Should the trial court determine that appellant is indigent and entitled to appointment of counsel, the trial court is directed to appoint counsel and provide counsel’s name, address, telephone number, and state bar number to the Clerk of this Court immediately upon such appointment.