N. K. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-17-00133-CV N. K. T., Appellant v. Texas Department of Family & Protective Services, Appellee FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF COMAL COUNTY, 274TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NO. C2016-0188C, HONORABLE MELISSA McCLENAHAN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION On April 20, 2017, this Court issued an order and memorandum opinion, remanding this case to the trial court to determine if appellant is indigent and whether an attorney ad litem should be appointed to represent him. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a) (requiring court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent “indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment”). On remand, the trial court appointed an attorney ad litem to represent appellant. In our order and memorandum opinion, we also questioned this Court’s jurisdiction because appellant’s notice of appeal appears premature.