The State of Texas v. Matthew Wilson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 459. Accordingly, even though “the plain language of article 38.23(a) would suggest that evidence obtained in violation of any law must be suppressed,” the provision “may not be invoked for statutory violations unrelated to the purpose of the exclusionary rule or to the prevention of the illegal procurement of evidence of crime.” Id. As set out above, there does not appear to be any dispute that the officer’s decision to turn left at the red light violated the Transportation Code. Specifically, section 544.007 of the Transportation Code states that “[a]n operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop” and may turn left only “if the intersecting streets are both one-way streets and a left turn is permissible.”1 Tex. Transp. Code § 544.007(d). The apparent purpose of the provision is to ensure the safety of Texas drivers by explicitly setting out what actions are permissible under the particular colors of a traffic-control signal.