Charles Eric Dwinal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (stating that “[t]he people shall be secure . . . from all unreasonable seizures or searches” and that “no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without . . . probable cause). However, Dwinal does not assert that the protections against unreasonable searches provided by the Texas Constitution are greater than those provided by the federal Constitution or set out a separate analysis under the Texas Constitution.