Charles Eric Dwinal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Following that ruling, Dwinal entered into a plea agreement regarding the methamphetamine charge. Under the terms of the agreement, Dwinal reserved the right to appeal the suppression ruling and agreed to enter a plea of guilty for the methamphetamine charge in exchange for the State recommending that Dwinal be sentenced to 30 years’ imprisonment and for the State agreeing to abandon the enhancement allegation and to allow the district court to consider his guilt in the remaining two charges when assessing his punishment. See id. § 12.45 (allowing person, with consent of State, to “admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence” and explaining that “[i]f a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense”). After accepting Dwinal’s plea, the district court imposed its sentence in conformity with the terms of the plea agreement and rendered its judgment of conviction accordingly.