D. F., a/k/a D. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 20th District Court of Milam County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the time of the hearing, the Department had temporary managing conservatorship of K.M. and the right to represent K.M. in this proceeding. See In re T.N., 142 S.W.3d at 524 (observing that Child Protective Services “had temporary managing conservatorship, including the right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child” in reaching conclusion that mother lacked standing to assert claim on behalf of child on appeal); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 153.371 (listing rights of nonparent appointed as sole managing conservator to include “right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child”). Appellant also does not claim and has not shown that her interests are identical with J.M.’s or K.M.’s interests.