West Travis County Public Utility Agency v. Travis County Municipal Utility District No. 12 Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 332. MUD 12 argues that the Agency’s immunity was waived under the Act. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152 (waiving sovereign immunity of governmental entity that enters into contract subject to Act). We must, therefore, determine whether the Services Contract is a contract “subject to” the Act—that is, whether the Services Contract is (1) a written contract (2) stating the essential terms of (3) an agreement for providing goods or services to a local governmental entity (4) that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity. Id. § 271.151(2). If we answer that question in the affirmative, we must then determine whether the remedies that MUD 12 seeks are recoverable under the Act. See id. § 271.153 (“The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to . . . the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or accelerations . . . .”); Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous.